Print Competition, 2016

The Photography Group’s annual Print Exhibition and Competition, representing some of the best work of the Group members over the year, culminated with the announcement of the judge’s results. The judge in 2016 was Angela Walker BA, Resident Photographer at the Maltings. She commented that,

“With five interesting and challenging competition categories, [the Group] certainly rose to the occasion, producing an impressive set of images with a wide variety of subjects and treatments.”

The winner of the Trophy for the Best Overall Print in 2016 was Margaret Alderson with her stunning photograph, Marrakech Express.

How to view the Competition Photos

To view the 2016 winning & runner up photos click on the six blue large font headings below, then click on the thumbnail photos to view larger photos.

To make images even larger / smaller  on a PC: Ctrl+ + / Ctrl+ –

To make images even larger / smaller  on a Mac:  Shift–Command–Plus sign (+)  / Shift–Command-Minus sign (-)

To return to the thumbnails, click the back arrow on your browser.

Competition Photos

After Dark, 2016

After Dark, 2016TitlePhotographer
1st PlaceLightning Over AlbaniaChris Dunnett
2nd PlaceAfter the RainJanet Blaver
3rd PlacePlato, Copernicus, Bullialdus and FriendsTony Watson
CommendedStrange Shapes in Kew GardensPeter Clarke
CommendedLighting the WaySue Ayre

Country Gardens or Houses, 2016

Country Gardens or Houses, 2016TitlePhotographer
1st PlaceTo the Rose GardenMargaret Patten
2nd PlaceKingston LaceyAlan Hussey
3rd PlaceBishop's Palace, ChichesterDavid Allen
CommendedBorde Hill GardenJanet Blaver
CommendedGilbert White's House and GardenTony Watson

Landscape or Seascape, 2016

Landscape or Seascape, 2016TitlePhotographer
1st PlaceMarrakech ExpressMargaret Alderson
2nd PlaceRiver Creuse, Argenton, FranceDavid Georghiou
3rd PlaceWoolacombe SandDavid Georghiou
CommendedOld Harry RocksAlan Hussey
CommendedAletsch GlacierPaul Herrington
CommendedSunset on the MekongAnn Cole

Portrait (Human or Animal), 2016

Portrait (Human or Animal), 2016TitlePhotographer
1st PlaceJurassic BarkMargaret Alderson
2nd PlaceA Fond FarewellRoy Gardner
3rd PlaceMy Feathered FriendPauline Taylor
CommendedAlys (4)Doreen Allen
CommendedThe ReaderAlan Hussey
CommendedYoung OwlMargaret Patten

Overall Best Print, 2016

Overall Best Print, 2016TitlePhotographer
Marrakech ExpressMargaret Alderson

The members’ own preferences (see below) in each of the five categories largely coincided with the judge’s decisions (see above).

Members' Choice, 2016

Members' Choice, 2016TitlePhotographer
After DarkLightning over AlbaniaChris Dunnett
Country Houses or GardensBishop's Palace, ChichesterDavid Allen
Landscape or SeascapeMarrakech ExpressMargaret Alderson
Portrait (Human or Animal)Joint First Choice - Jurassic Bark
Joint First Choice - My Feathered Friend
Margaret Alderson

Pauline Taylor
OpenA WatercolourPete Clarke

OPEN CATEGORY

 TitlePhotographer
1st PlaceBreakfast with Antony Gormley1st-breakfast-with-antony-gormley-tony-radnor-2Tony Radnor
2nd PlaceTaking a Quiet Moment in the Mountains
2nd - Taking a Quiet Moment in the Mountains (David Georghiou)
2nd - Taking a Quiet Moment in the Mountains (David Georghiou)
David Georghiou
3rd PlaceSculptural Pole Vaultersnull
3rd Sculptural Pole Vaulters -
3rd Sculptural Pole Vaulters -
Georgina Crawley
Commended A Watercolour
 Commended 1. A Watercolour - Peter Clarke
Commended 1. A Watercolour - Peter Clarke
Peter Clarke
Commended Brighton Beach ( Cayeux -sur- Mer)
Commended 3. Brighton Beach ( Cayeux -sur- Mer) (Janet Blaver)
Commended 3. Brighton Beach ( Cayeux -sur- Mer) (Janet Blaver)
Janet Blaver
CommendedCopy & Paint
Commended 2 Copy & Paint (David Georghiou)
Commended 2 Copy & Paint (David Georghiou)
David Georghiou

 

 

The Photography Group would like to thank Angela for her carefully considered critique of our work and her many helpful comments and suggestions.

Previous Competitions

Photography Group Competition 2015